Is Organic Hot Buffalo Sauce, 12 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Red Jalapeno Puree (Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Vinegar, Salt), Sea Salt, Less Than 2%: Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum.

Check Organic Hot Buffalo Sauce, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingTopping