Is ORGANIC HOT CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA SPICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic honey granules

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MULTIGRAIN BLEND (ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC FLAKED QUINOA, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC QUINOA BRAN AND GERM, ORGANIC AMARANTH), ORGANIC FLAVOR BLEND (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY GRANULES [ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC MOLASSES], ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES).

Check ORGANIC HOT CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetVanillaHoney
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep