Is Organic Hummus Garlic Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), ORGANIC TAHINI (SESAME SEED PASTE), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, WATER, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE), SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE.

Check Organic Hummus Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Hummus Garlic is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping