Is ORGANIC HUMMUS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED CHICKPEAS* (CHICKPEAS*, WATER), TAHINI*, (GROUND SESAME SEEDS*), CANOLA OIL*, ROASTED RED PEPPER*, CULTURED DEXTROSE* (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), SALT, GARLIC POWDER*, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), LEMON JUICE*, CUMIN*, GUAR GUM*, TOPPING: ROASTED RED PEPPER*, CANOLA OIL*, CULTURED DEXTROSE* (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), SALT, CITRIC ACID (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM*, CUMIN*, GARLIC POWDER.
Check ORGANIC HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


