Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- chocolate chips
- chocolate chip cookie dough
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH* (WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), WHOLE EGG*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*), CORN STARCH*, MOLASSES*, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*, WATER), CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, PALM KERNEL OIL*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VANILLA FLAVOR*, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*.
Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


