Is ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • organic whole milk
  • organic cream
  • organic milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK AND ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEA SALT CARAMEL [ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM (MILK), ORGANIC BUTTER {ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)}, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, AND ORGANIC GROUND VANILLA BEANS.

Check ORGANIC ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping