Is Organic Ice Cream Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • organic milk solids
  • biodynamic milk

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biodynamic Milk and Cream, Organic Milk Solids, Organic Sugar, Egg Yolks, Caramelised Sugar Syrup (1%), Salt (<1%), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Lactase.

Check Organic Ice Cream Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup

Flavor
SweetCaramelSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnacking