Is Organic Indian Chai, 1.4 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural chai spice flavor

natural chai spice flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Tea, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Ginger, Natural Chai Spice Flavor, Organic Cardamom, Organic Clove, Organic Black Pepper

Check Organic Indian Chai, 1.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Indian Chai, 1.4 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
SpicyEarthy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go