Is Organic Infant Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- organic demineralised milk whey protein powder
- organic skimmed milk
- organic whole milk
- magnesium chloride
- calcium lactate
- calcium citrate
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic whole milk, Organic skimmed milk, Organic demineralised milk whey protein powder, Organic vegetable oils (sunflower, coconut, rapeseed), Organic galacto-oligosaccharides (from milk), Less than 2% of: Calcium citrate, Sodium citrate, Potassium chloride, Calcium lactate, Magnesium chloride, Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp., Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Potassium hydroxide, Choline bitartrate, Inositol, Oil from Mortierella alpina, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate, disodium uridine-5'-monophosphate, adenosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, disodium guanosine-5'-monophosphate), Zinc sulphate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium pantothenate, Copper sulphate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Vitamin B6, Manganese sulphate, Folic acid, Potassium iodide, Sodium selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12, mixed tocopherols
Check Organic Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


