Is Organic Italian Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, herb-forward vinaigrette with a light, pourable texture that coats greens without weighing them down. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility; some mention it as milder or thinner than expected, while others praise consistent taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil*, Distilled Vinegar*, Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Dried Garlic*, Dried Onion*, Dried Red Bell Pepper*, Xanthan Gum, Spices*. *Organic

Check Organic Italian Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Italian Dressing - 12fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing