Is Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural flavours
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRUS PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC FLAVOURS (CHERRY, PEACH, BLUEBERRY, PEAR), ORGANIC APPLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SHELLAC, ORGANIC CARROT CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PUMPKIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BEESWAX, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RADISH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC RED RASPBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT, ORGANIC BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE.
Check Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Organic Jelly Bean, Assorted Fruit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


