Is Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Kombucha Base (Purified Water, Organic Black Tea, Organic Sugar, Culture), Organic Sugar, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactospore (Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856)

Check Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Lemon Ginger Raspberry Kombucha 15.2oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicyTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking