Is Organic Liberte Whole Milk Yogurt Baja Strawberry, Philippine Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • philippine coconut cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • baja strawberry cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

philippine coconut cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baja Strawberry Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Organic Fruit Juice (for color). Philippine Coconut Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut, Natural Flavor, Fruit Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum. Live and Active Cultures: (L.Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Acidophilus, L. Paracasei, Bifidobacterium sp.)

Check Organic Liberte Whole Milk Yogurt Baja Strawberry, Philippine Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping