Is Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin d3
- organic strawberry natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Lowfat Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Natural Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live and Active Cultures.
Check Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Crofters Premium Spread Organic Strawberry - 16.5 Oz
Where to buy
Organic Low Fat Strawberry Kefir 4pk, 3.5 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


