Is ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic semi-sweet chocolate

organic semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SULFITE-FREE COCONUT, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHEN AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL SUNFLOWER LECITHEN, KEY LIME JUICE.

Check ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? ORGANIC MACAROONS KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WITH DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful