Is Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavours

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Mango Juice, Active Kombucha Culture, Oolong Tea, Pineapple, Mango, Papaya, Natural Flavours (Papaya, Mango, Passion Fruit), White Tea, Turmeric, Orange Peel, Green Tea, Rose Hips, Lemongrass, Xanthan Gum, Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Carbon Dioxide, Organic

Check Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Organic Mango Papaya Kombucha | Spoonful