Is ORGANIC MANUKA HONEY TRUFFLE BAR (MINT) - 70G BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G, Mg, S 11G, Fibre 2G, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Evaporated Cane Sugars, Cocoa Butter,soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Active Manuka Honey, Active Beechwoodhoney, Coconut Oil, Himalayan Salt, Peppermint Oil Organic

Check ORGANIC MANUKA HONEY TRUFFLE BAR (MINT) - 70G BAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORGANIC MANUKA HONEY TRUFFLE BAR (MINT) - 70G BAR is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go