Is Organic Maple Syrup - #1 Med, Grade A, Amber Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa
- riboflavin
- calcium concentration is variable
- calcium
the amount of calcium can range from 600 ppm for grade aa
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Silica, Thiamine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Iron, Calcium Concentration Is Variable, The Amount Of Calcium Can Range From 600 Ppm For Grade Aa (I Extra Light), Maple Syrup To 1000 Ppm For Grade D (3 Dark), Maple Syrup, Other Minerals Are About The Same For The Different Grades, Organic Maple Syrup
Check Organic Maple Syrup - #1 Med, Grade A, Amber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Maple Syrup - #1 Med, Grade A, Amber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Organic Maple Syrup - #1 Med, Grade A, Amber is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


