Is ORGANIC MARINARA PASTA SUACE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check ORGANIC MARINARA PASTA SUACE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Dairy Free? ORGANIC MARINARA PASTA SUACE | Spoonful