Is Organic marinara sauce Soy Free?

Description
Jarred pasta topping with bright, balanced flavor, mild tang, and savory depth; texture is smooth with occasional small chunks and moderately thick consistency that easily coats pasta. Common uses include tossing with noodles, simmering into recipes, spreading on pizza, or using for dipping; reviewers cite consistent taste and hearty texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta topping with bright, balanced flavor, mild tang, and savory depth; texture is smooth with occasional small chunks and moderately thick consistency that easily coats pasta. Common uses include tossing with noodles, simmering into recipes, spreading on pizza, or using for dipping; reviewers cite consistent taste and hearty texture.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidifier)), Organic Canola, Soy Oil, Organic Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Spices
Check Organic marinara sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic marinara sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Organic marinara sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


