Is Organic Mayonnaise 15 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cane Sugar, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor

Check Organic Mayonnaise 15 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Mayonnaise 15 fl oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping