Is Organic Meadow Organic Cheddar Cheese Sticks Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Whole Milk, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture

Check Organic Meadow Organic Cheddar Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Meadow Organic Cheddar Cheese Sticks is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? Organic Meadow Organic Cheddar Cheese Sticks | Spoonful