Is Organic Meadow Organic Mozzarella Cheese Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized partially skimmed milk

organic pasteurized partially skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Partially Skimmed Milk, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture

Check Organic Meadow Organic Mozzarella Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Meadow Organic Mozzarella Cheese Sticks is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping