Is Organic Meadow Organic Yogourt Smoothie Field Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- partly skimmed milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavour
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partly Skimmed Milk, Cane Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Blackberries, Blueberries, Strawberries, Natural Flavour, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Colour), Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Bacterial Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Organic Meadow Organic Yogourt Smoothie Field Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Meadow Organic Yogourt Smoothie Field Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
RED BERRY CRUNCH A DELICIOUS & EXCELLENT SOURCE OF ALA OMEGA-3 ORGANIC CEREAL, RED BERRY CRUNCH
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms Fruit Smoothie + Boosts Berry Boost
Simple Nature Organic Fruit Flavored Snacks Mixed Berry
Where to buy
Organic Meadow Organic Yogourt Smoothie Field Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


