Is ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA GREEN SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy green sauce with a mild, earthy heat and smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to dress enchiladas, tacos, burritos, casseroles, and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note its balanced, mild flavor, convenient consistency, and versatility across Mexican-inspired and everyday home-cooked dishes for many consumers overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy green sauce with a mild, earthy heat and smooth, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to dress enchiladas, tacos, burritos, casseroles, and as a dipping sauce or marinade. Reviewers frequently note its balanced, mild flavor, convenient consistency, and versatility across Mexican-inspired and everyday home-cooked dishes for many consumers overall.
Ingredients
organic tomatillo puree, organic onion puree, water, sea salt, organic roasted green chile puree, organic white distilled vinegar, organic spices, organic jalapeno pepper puree, organic sugar, organic canola oil, organic garlic powder, xanthan gum
Check ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA GREEN SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA GREEN SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


