Is ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA Gluten Free?

Description
A mild, tangy red sauce with smooth, velvety texture, suited for coating rolled enchiladas, layering casseroles, or simmering with proteins. Users commonly note balanced seasoning, approachable heat level, and consistent thickness that spreads evenly. Reviews often mention reliable flavor and convenience for weeknight meals and easy reheating for leftovers anytime.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A mild, tangy red sauce with smooth, velvety texture, suited for coating rolled enchiladas, layering casseroles, or simmering with proteins. Users commonly note balanced seasoning, approachable heat level, and consistent thickness that spreads evenly. Reviews often mention reliable flavor and convenience for weeknight meals and easy reheating for leftovers anytime.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Spices, Organic Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid
Check ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC MILD ENCHILADA RED SAUCE, MILD ENCHILADA is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


