Is Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Cream Milk, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Powdered Sugar,Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Gum Arabic, Calcium Carbonate, Organic Annatto, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Carnauba Wax

Check Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Milk Chocolate OnOs is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go