Is ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC EGG NOODLES (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGG WHITE, ORGANIC WHOLE EGG), ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY], SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep