Is ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • natural flavor

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC EGG NOODLES (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EGG WHITE, ORGANIC WHOLE EGG), ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY], SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check ORGANIC MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep