Is Organic Multigrain Sprouted Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic sprouted whole wheat
  • organic whole rye
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole spelt
  • cultured wheat flour
  • organic whole barley
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • organic whole oats

organic sprouted whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers commonly report a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a dense, chewy texture that toasts crisply while retaining inner moistness; popular uses include robust sandwiches, grilled toasts, panini pressing, and hearty breakfast toasts, with occasional remarks about variable crumb density and firmness between loaves and some note changes over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Whole Wheat, Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Multigrain Blend (Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Oats, Organic Whole Rye, Organic Whole Spelt, Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Whole Millet, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Whole Barley, Organic Whole Quinoa, Organic Poppy Seeds), Organic Cane Sugar, Cultured Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Bacterial Culture), Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic Molasses, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil (Used On Equipment Only, Not As An Ingredient), Contains Wheat And Sesame Seeds, Made In Peanut- And Tree Nut-free Facility

Check Organic Multigrain Sprouted Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Multigrain Sprouted Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep