Is Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • proprietary 100% organic brain fuel mushroom blend: lion's mane
  • chocolate flavors with other natural flavors

proprietary 100% organic brain fuel mushroom blend: lion's mane

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary 100% Organic Brain Fuel Mushroom Blend: Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), Mushroom Mycelial Biomass And Fruit Body Powder Cultured On Organic Whole Oats (Avena Sativa), Other Natural Coffee Extract, Natural Vanilla And Chocolate Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt

Check Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeOn The Go