Is Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • proprietary 100% organic brain fuel mushroom blend: lion's mane
  • chocolate flavors with other natural flavors

proprietary 100% organic brain fuel mushroom blend: lion's mane

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary 100% Organic Brain Fuel Mushroom Blend: Lion's Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), Mushroom Mycelial Biomass And Fruit Body Powder Cultured On Organic Whole Oats (Avena Sativa), Other Natural Coffee Extract, Natural Vanilla And Chocolate Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Sea Salt

Check Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Organic Mushroom Nutrition Brain Fuel+, Focus, Alertness, Clarity, Mocha, 10 Packets, 0.26 oz (7.5 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeOn The Go