Is ORGANIC MUSSELS IN OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR, MUSSELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- certified organic mussels
certified organic mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CERTIFIED ORGANIC INGREDIENTS: MUSSELS*, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL*, CIDER VINEGAR*, SALT & SPICES* (SWEET PAPRIKA, NUTMEG, CINNAMON, GARLIC).
Check ORGANIC MUSSELS IN OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR, MUSSELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC MUSSELS IN OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR, MUSSELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
ORGANIC MUSSELS IN OLIVE OIL & VINEGAR, MUSSELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


