Is ORGANIC NIGHTY NIGHT TEA WITH VALERIAN - 20 BAGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Valerian Root (Valeriana Officinalis), Organic Passion Flower Herb (Passiflora Incarnata), Organic Lemon Balm Leaf (Melissa Officinalis), Organic Peppermint Leaf (Mentha X Piperita), Organic Caraway Fruit (Carum Carvi), Organic Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza Glabra)

Check ORGANIC NIGHTY NIGHT TEA WITH VALERIAN - 20 BAGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ORGANIC NIGHTY NIGHT TEA WITH VALERIAN - 20 BAGS is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousMintyFloral
Texture
LightSmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking