Is ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC BARLEY FLAKES, ORGANIC TRITICALE FLAKES, ORGANIC SOFT WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC BROWN FLAX SEED, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC WHEAT BRAN, ORGANIC MILLET), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID).

Check ORGANIC NINE GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking