Is Organic Oats, Steel Cut Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • certified organic steel cut oats

certified organic steel cut oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Steel Cut Oats, This Is A Nut And Peanut-free Facility

Check Organic Oats, Steel Cut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Oats, Steel Cut is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep