Is Organic Orange Ginger Sauce Gluten Free - 12oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Vinegar (Water, Organic Rice), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Crushed Red Pepper
Check Organic Orange Ginger Sauce Gluten Free - 12oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Orange Ginger Sauce Gluten Free - 12oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Where to buy
Organic Orange Ginger Sauce Gluten Free - 12oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


