Is Organic Orange Mango Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavours
organic natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER (SUFFICIENT TO RECONSTITUTE), CONCENTRATED ORGANIC APPLE JUICE (48% AS RECONSTITUTED ORGANIC APPLE JUICE), CONCENTRATED ORGANIC WHITE GRAPE JUICE (29% AS RECONSTITUTED ORGANIC WHITE GRAPE JUICE), ORGANIC BANANA PUREE (4%), ORGANIC MANGO PUREE (2%), CONCENTRATED ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE (17% AS RECONSTITUTED ORGANIC ORANGE JUICE), ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOURS, BETA CAROTENE.
Check Organic Orange Mango Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Orange Mango Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Organic Orange Mango Juice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


