Is Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with mild smokiness, a smooth, pourable texture that clings when heated. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and good value; some mention it leans milder than regional barbecue styles, suitable for general family meals and everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with mild smokiness, a smooth, pourable texture that clings when heated. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and good value; some mention it leans milder than regional barbecue styles, suitable for general family meals and everyday use.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Tomato Paste, Water), Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum.
Check Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


