Is Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet-and-tang flavor with mild smokiness, a smooth, pourable texture that clings when heated. Commonly used for grilling, basting, dipping, and sandwich spreads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and good value; some mention it leans milder than regional barbecue styles, suitable for general family meals and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Tomato Paste, Water), Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Organic Original BBQ Sauce - 19oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
Dipping SauceMarinadeCookingGrilling