Is Organic Original Salad Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soy beans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic whole soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Reconstituted Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soy Beans, Organic Wheat, Sea Salt, Brewing Starter (Aspergillus Sojae)), Raspberry Vinegar (Organic Raspberry Puree, Grain Vinegar), Nutritional Yeast, Organic Garlic, Organic Herbs, Sea Salt

Check Organic Original Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Organic Original Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySaltySavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladToppingMeal Prep