Is ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • cheese culture

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, WATER, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing