Is ORGANIC PECAN AND BLEU CHEESE SALAD, PECAN AND BLEU Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic blue cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPRING MIX (MAY CONTAIN THE FOLLOWING ORGANIC BABY LEAF VARIETIES: BABY GREEN & RED LEAF, BABY GREEN & RED OAK, BABY GREEN & RED ROMAINE LOLLA ROSA TANGO, FRISEE, RADICCHIO, BABY GREEN/RED/YELLOW CHARD, GREEN & RED PAK CHOI MIZUNA, RED MUSTARD, SPINACH, TATSOI, ARUGULA AND KALE INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASONAL AVAILABILITY), ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES (ORGANIC CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC BLUE CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYMES ANIMAL ENZYME PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), ORGANIC PECANS, ORGANIC BALSAMIC DRESSING (WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR [ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC FERMENTED GRAPE], ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC DRIED BASIL ORGANIC THYME)

Check ORGANIC PECAN AND BLEU CHEESE SALAD, PECAN AND BLEU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch