Is ORGANIC PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic cream
  • organic whey powder

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SOUR CREME POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC WHEY POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, STARTER FLAVOR, SALT), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC EGG POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GREEN ONIONS, ORGANIC CELERY SEED, ORGANIC PARSLEY.

Check ORGANIC PEPPERCORN RANCH DRESSING & QUICK MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep