Is Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey breast
- natural smoke flavor
organic turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Plum Puree, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate.
Check Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


