Is Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic turkey breast
- natural smoke flavor
organic turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Plum Puree, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate.
Check Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Good & Gather Gluten Free Multigrain Rice Crackers With Flaxseed
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Organic Peppercorn Turkey Jerky - 2.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


