Is Organic Petit Pot - Blackcurrant Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • organic skim milk
  • whole organic milk
  • natural flavour

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic skim milk
whole organic milk
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Organic Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Fruit Preparation (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cassis, Whole Organic Blueberry, Water, Native Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Sodium Tartrate), Organic Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Bacterial Cultures, M,f,: 3,2%

Check Organic Petit Pot - Blackcurrant Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Organic Petit Pot - Blackcurrant Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking