Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN 21 G, SUGAR 0 G, MCTS 5 G DRINK, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES (FROM ORGANIC COCONUT), ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN 21 G, SUGAR 0 G, MCTS 5 G DRINK, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ORGANIC PLANT-BASED PROTEIN 21 G, SUGAR 0 G, MCTS 5 G DRINK, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful