Is Organic plant progein blend vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- source of vitamin d3
- natural flavor
source of vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA), GREEN FOOD BLEND (ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CHLORELLA POWDER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL CREAMER (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN), ORGANIC FLAVOR (ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR), GUM BLEND (ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC GOJI EXTRACT, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC RASPBERRY), ORGANIC ALGAE EXTRACT (SOURCE OF VITAMIN D3).
Check Organic plant progein blend vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic plant progein blend vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


