Is ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE, RICH CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass
- organic rice syrup solids
- natural flavor
- organic wheat grass
- +1 more
organic barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC QUINOA), GREEN FOOD BLEND (ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA GRASS, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC CHLORELLA POWDER, ORGANIC BROCCOLI), ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL CREAMER (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC FLAVOR (ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVOR), GUM BLEND (ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), ORGANIC STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC ACEROLA CHERRY EXTRACT, ORGANIC BEET ROOT, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC AAI, ORGANIC GOJI EXTRACT, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC RASPBERRY), SEA SALT, ORGANIC ALGAE EXTRACT (SOURCE OF VITAMIN D3).
Check ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN BLEND WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE, RICH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


